Past Award Recipients

Year

Outstanding CPA Member

Outstanding New Member

Paralegal of the Year

Outstanding Professional Service

2017

Jinni Zieleniewski

Hanna Coleman

Amanda Woolridge

Adams, Stepner, Wolteman & Dusing, PLLC

2016

Amanda Woolridge

Kayla Cooper

n/a

Greentree Legal

2015

Abigail Remley

Amanda Woolridge

n/a

ProTem Legal Solutions

2014

Angela Scharold

Wendy Dorn

n/a

Affordable Upgrades

2013

Venessa Wickline Gribble

Angela Scharold

n/a

Salix

2012

Erik Lutson

Diane Alexander

n/a

Energy Insurance

2011

Stephanie Morris

Becky Kern

n/a

Accuserve

2010

Kathleen M. Richey

Venessa Wickline

n/a

Taft Stettinius & Hollister

2009

Carla Sarakatsannis

Leslie Adams

n/a

Cincinnati Bar Association

2008

Angela Baker-Colyer

Angela Malik

n/a

A&L Imaging

2007

Deborah Aldred

Erin Driskell

n/a

Boerger Investigative Services, Inc.

2006

Karen Gossage

Reena Landwehr

n/a

Affordable Upgrades

2005

Cathy Hutton

Judi Dooley

n/a

Greenbaum, Doll & McDonald

2004

Melissa Hobbs

Cynthia Adams & Jennifer McKinney-Taylor

n/a

Special Counsel

2003

Kirsten M. Max

Belinda J. Beeghly

n/a

CopyPlex

2002

Lisa M. Kinder

Kirsten M. Max

n/a

IKON

2001

Deborah M. Brook

Lisa M. Kinder

n/a

Hyle & Mecklenborg

2000

Kimberly A. Nichols

Tammy Leary

n/a

Spectrum/Lason

1999

José Pedro Santos

Dorothy D. Roberts

n/a

Interim Legal

1998

Reneé Cipriani

Judy Bulfer & Kim Long

n/a

Western-Southern Life Ins. Co.

1997

Mary Millikin

Barbara Bill

n/a

Rendigs Fry Kiely & Dennis

1996

Deborah McKinney

Deborah M. Brook

n/a

CopyPlex

1995

Kimberly A. Nichols

José Pedro Santos

n/a

Santen & Hughes

1994

Robert C. Griffin, Jr.

Pamela Hennessey

n/a

United States Shoe Corp.

1993

Kathleen M. Grote

Becky Campbell

n/a

Marion Merrill Dow

1992

Ellen Kothman

Deborah McKinney

n/a

Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease

1991

n/a

Jeff Lown

n/a

Anderson Publishing

1990

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

1989

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

1988

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

 

Retired Awards

Year

Professional Achievement

Outstanding Committee Chair

2016

(award eliminated)

n/a

2015

Lisa Leffler

n/a

2014

Erin Driskell

n/a

2013

Patricia Carr

n/a

2012

Lisa Kinder

n/a

2011

n/a

n/a

2010

Cathy Hutton

n/a

2009

Angela Baker-Colyer

n/a

2008

Dianne Kuhnell

n/a

2007

Dorothy Roberts

n/a

2006

Kirsten M. Max

n/a

2005

Reneé Cipriani

n/a

2004

José Pedro Santos

n/a

2003

Kimberly A. Nichols

n/a

2002

Christina R. Bedel

n/a

2001

Ellen Kothman

n/a

2000

Carolyn M. Saenz

n/a

1999

Betty A. Zimpfer

n/a

1998

Deborah McKinney

n/a

1997

Bobbi McFadden

(award eliminated)

1996

Barbara Christy

Kim Mason

1995

Barbara Bell

Betty A. Zimpfer

1994

Kathleen Grote

Barbara Christy

1993

Merle L. Isgett

Betty A. Zimpfer

1992

Amy Behm

Carolyn M. Saenz

1991

Mary Dickhaut

Ellen Kothman

1990

Nancy Morris

n/a

1989

Cheryl A. Johnson

n/a

1988

Julie A. Ernst

n/a